BOTANICAL NAME: Carica Papaya Christopher Columbus had titled Papaya as “The Fruit of the Angels” because it is loved by all and is quite famous for its luscious taste and rich texture as well as health benefits. The papaya is the fruit of the plant Carica Papaya, and is one of the 22 accepted species in the genus Carica of the plant family Caricaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Theobroma Cacao Cocoa butter comes from the cacao bean which is found inside the cocoa pod that grows on from the cacao tree. It is a pale-yellow, pure, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. To obtain cocoa butter, cocoa beans are fermented, roasted, and then separated from their hulls.
BOTANICAL NAME: Persea Americana Avocado oil is a hidden treasure. Unlike the well-known tea tree oil, olive oil and lavender oil, avocado oil has yet to be discovered by many people for its great variety of health benefits. Here are some important nutrients in avocado oil: Protein and Fats: Avocado oil contains a high.
BOTANICAL NAME: Ricinus Communis Using castor oil for hair care is one of the oldest known beauty treatments and dates back to ancient Egyptian times. Castor oil is an age old beauty treatment that has been largely replaced over time by fancier beauty products with more ingredients and a bigger price tag.
BOTANICAL NAME: Vitellaria Nilotica Our luxurious Shea butter is the flagship product for our skin and hair care butters and creams. Obtained from the formerly war torn areas in Eastern and Northern Uganda, it is a product through which we strive to give back to the strong and hardworking ladies in the region.